NY D84284 December 2, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D84284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Carol Mossa Augusta Sportswear P. O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Mossa: In your letter dated October 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 5570 is a men's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, drop needle interlock fabric containing 12 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 16 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5570 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with four button closures; an embroidered logo at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. You have stated that the same garment will be imported in size XXL as Style 5575. The applicable subheading for Styles 5570 and 5575 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 5570 and 5575 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agree- ments, products of Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division