NY D84271 November 19, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D84271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Michael A. Reilly Prym-Dritz Corporation Post Office Box 5028 Spartanburg, SC 29304 RE: The tariff classification of sewing baskets and pin cushions from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Reilly: In your letter dated October 28, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two sewing baskets and two pin cushions. Also submitted is a photograph depicting different styles of pin cushions. The two sewing baskets each consist of a nest of two rectangular shaped boxes with a detached lid. The boxes and lids are made of a cardboard base covered externally and internally with textile woven fabric. The boxes are designed so that the smaller box fits within the larger box. One box is designed with the smaller box featuring a triangular shaped wing at each side with a tassel at the pointed edge. The lids are designed to fit either the larger box or the smaller box. One pin cushion is shaped to represent a chair and the other is shaped to resemble a basket with spools of thread all around the edges. The photograph depicts pin cushions that resemble mini rectangular pillows with tassel attached at each corner, an apple shaped pin cushion, a pin cushion that resembles a shoe and one that resembles a hat. This ruling only applies to the two sewing baskets and all pin cushions except the pin cushion with the spools of thread. If you wish classification for the pin cushion with the spools of thread attached, please resubmit the request along with a sample as well as the fiber content of the threads. Are the threads made of staple fibers or filaments? Do the fibers have a "S" or "Z" final twist? The applicable subheading for the sewing baskets and pin cushions will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division