PD D84241 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D84241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0065 Ms. Lele Vosailagi The Embassy of Fiji 2233 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Suite 240 Washington, D.C. 20007 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit tank top from Fiji Dear Ms. Vosailagi: In your letter dated October 13, 1998, on behalf of Ghim Li Fashion (Fiji) Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 72937, is a girl's tank top constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The garment features a square neckline in front and back, shoulder straps less than two inches in width, and a straight hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 16. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.10.0065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': other: tank tops: girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.2% ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Fiji, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport