NY D84236 November 19, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D84236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. William Ortiz Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated October 7, 1998, on behalf of Wathne, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a shoulder tote bag. Item SY98176C-1 is a shoulder tote bag which measures approximately 14 inches high and has a base diameter of 9 inches. The interior has a textile lining in which a small open pocket is sewn. The exterior is wholly of alternating panels of crochet paper yarn and crochet cotton yarns. The crochet panels of cotton yarns have a decorative lace like appearance. Although the two crochet panels are of equal material weight, it is the panels of decorative cotton crochet which imparts the essential character to the bag. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style SY98176C-1, the shoulder tote of cotton, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division