NY D84225 December 3, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:SP:115 D84225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. David Bluestein Drake-Bluestein, Inc. 8541 Thys Court Sacramento, CA 95828 RE: The tariff classification of metal snug straps from China. Dear Mr. Bluestein: In your letter dated November 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as snug straps. They are made of 70% latex rubber elastic material, 30% polyester elastic material, a polypropylene plastic slide and nickel-plated steel (alligator clips grip) grippers. This article is designed with an elastic strip that measures approximately 1/2 inch wide and approximately 4 inches long. The elastic strip has a nickel-plated steel gripper on each end. Your letter of inquiry states that these snug straps adjust from 6 inches to 24 inches. The snug straps can be used for holding articles firmly in place without making holes, such as bed sheets, blankets, mattress pads, ironing board covers, furniture covers, sport socks, mitten to jackets and more. This item is blister packaged in sets of four. The applicable subheading for the snug straps will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division