NY D84217 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 D84217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4401.30.2000 Ms. Colleen Collins Willson International Ltd. 6725 Airport Road, Suite 101 Mississauga, Ontario L4V 1V2 CANADA RE: The tariff classification of "wood fire starters" from Canada. Dear Ms. Collins: In your letter dated October 29, 1998, on behalf of Conros Corporation (Scarborough, Ontario, Canada), you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample consisting of a shrink-wrapped package of four "wood fire starters" was submitted and will be retained for reference. Each "starter" is a brown block, said to be composed of 57% wax and 43% sawdust, measuring about 1 1/4" x 2" x 6 1/4". An instruction label on the wrapper explains that the "starter" is intended to be placed directly on the grate of a fireplace, underneath pieces of firewood. It may then be lit from under the grate to facilitate the starting of a fire. The applicable subheading for the "wood fire starters" will be 4401.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sawdust and wood waste and scrap, whether or not agglomerated in logs, briquettes, pellets or similar forms: artificial fire logs, composed of wax and sawdust, with or without added materials. The general rate of duty will be 1.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division