PD D84210 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-61:SE:TC:D:I09 D84210 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6104.42.0010 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated October 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1G027, is a woman's 100% cotton knitted dress. The dress reaches mid-thigh, is sleeveless with armholes that are not oversized, and features a hood and a kangaroo pocket at the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, knitted or crocheted, dresses, of cotton, women's. The duty rate will be 11.9%. Style 1G027 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle Remember to add Enclosure at the bottom if the sample is returned!!! By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure