NY D84209 November 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 D84209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1500 Mr. David M. Murphy Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Murphy: In your letter dated October 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. and Value City Imports. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 2007, is a lined and insulated glove with the palmside from fingertips to the hemmed cuff, fourchettes, and sidewalls constructed of cowhide suede leather. The backside of the glove from the fingertips to below the wrist is made of a 85% wool 15% nylon knitted material. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist and a leather wrist strap on the backside which is secured by a metal snap closure. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 4203.29.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: with fourchettes or sidewalls which, at a minimum, extend from fingertip to fingertip between each of the four fingers. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division