PD D84192 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-95: D13 D84192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010 Ms. Barbara Frennea M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. 82 Street Michael Street Mobile, Al 36602 RE: The tariff classification of "The Hopeless Hacker", made in China. Dear Ms. Frennea: In a letter received October 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on "The Hopeless Hacker". Included with your letter was a sample. This article is a doll approximately thirteen inches high. The doll resembles a golfer and is dressed in knickers, a golf shirt, and hat. There is a rubber golf ball in his mouth, a "Hopeless Hacker" pin on his shirt and he is holding a broken golf club. The head, torso, arms and legs are filled with polyester fiber. Inside the torso is a battery operated voice module which is activated by pressing the golf ball in his mouth. Five funny messages are included in the module. The applicable subheading for "The Hopeless Hacker" will be 9502.10.0010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls, whether or not dressed: stuffed. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine