NY D84161 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84161 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056; 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway 6th FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven upper body garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated October 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 29-13849 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment is cut straight across from side seam to side seam, front and back. The garment has 5/8 inch wide removable shoulder straps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment extends from the top of the bust to the waist. Style 29-13891 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar and lapels and the right front panel overlaps the left and ties at the bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the waist. The applicable subheading for style 29-13849 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 29-13891 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar articles excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 per cent ad valorem. Style 29-13849 falls within textile category designation 359 and style 29-13891 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division