NY D84158 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D84158 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Barbara O. Frennea M. G. Maher Company, Inc. 82 St. Michael St. Mobile, AL 36602 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl television organizer from China. Dear Ms. Frennea: In your letter received in this office on October 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as "Joe Cool", item #01520. It is a vinyl covered "Peanuts" character known as "Snoopy". It has a polyester stuffing and a gravel-weighted bottom for increased stability. Snoopy is wearing shade glasses made of textile material and holds a golf club in his right paw as he reclines on a grey pillow. A ten inch long two-pouch flap that is intended to house both a television remote control as well as a tv channel guide is attached to Snoopy. The organizer can be placed on the arm of a chair for easy access by the television viewer. The entire item (the Snoopy, the pillow and the pouch) is made of cellular plastic which is textile backed merely for reinforcement. The item is considered to be plastic. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic television organizer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division