NY D84137 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 D84137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.5060 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of coin banks from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated October 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a pair of coin banks. Style 50105 is an oval, lidded bank made of tin-plate with a small padlock. Style 22238 is a bank in the shape of a pop-top beverage can. It is made mainly of tinplate, but has a top of aluminum. The applicable subheading for the banks will be 7323.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, of tinplate, other. The rate of duty will be 0.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division