NY D84130 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D84130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Mr. Clement Schrader The Hipage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 19143 Charlotte, N.C. 28219 RE: The tariff classification of a needle punched floor covering from Holland. Dear Mr. Schrader: In your letter dated October 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Burlington Industries, Inc. You submitted a swatch of a needle punched floor covering. The floor covering consists of a 100 percent man-made fiber needleloom felt that has been backed with a coating of rubber or plastic. It will be imported in rolls and cut to specific sizes after importation. The surface of the floor covering has a ribbed effect. The applicable subheading for the floor covering will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other.... other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division