NY D84118 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D84118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.50.4000; 6307.90.9989 Mr. Mark Drauch Pacific Marine Distributors P.O. Box 6440 Portland, OR 97228 RE: The tariff classification of braided nylon rope and covers for a life raft and gas cylinder from Japan. Dear Mr. Drauch: In your letter dated October 15, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted which you identified as nylon rope, protective cylinder cover and liferaft valise. In a telephone conversation you stated that the braided nylon rope, which is used as a mooring line, is imported in continuous lengths of 300 meters. The rope is not fitted with any hooks or other hardware. The protective cylinder cover is made of padded canvas like fabric. It is shaped to cover a gas cylinder and serves to protect the cylinder while in storage. The valise is simply a canvas like material cover with hook and loop fasteners. It is used to store an inflatable life raft. The applicable subheading for the nylon rope will be 5607.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided, ..., of other synthetic fibers, other. The duty rate is 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, other, other, other, other. The duty rate is 7 percent ad valorem. The nylon rope falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division