PD D84110 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D84110 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2050 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of girls' woven bib and brace overalls from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style N20CF901 is a toddler girl's bib and brace overall constructed from 100% cotton woven corduroy fabric. The garment features a bib rise in the front and back, adjustable self-fabric suspender straps which are permanently stitched in back and attach to the front bib by means of metal clasps and metal buttons, two metal snap closures at the waist on each side, a faux fly in front, belt loops, a patch pocket on the front bib, two slant pockets in front, two patch pockets in back, and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported in toddler girls' sizes 2T, 3T, and 4T. Style ZGOTY932 is a girl's bib and brace overall constructed from 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric. The garment features a bib rise in the front and back, adjustable self-fabric suspender straps which are permanently stitched in back and attach to the front bib by means of metal clasps and metal buttons, three metal button closures at the waist on each side, a faux fly in front, belt loops, various pockets on the front and back, and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be imported in girls' sizes S, M, L, and XL. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for both bib and brace overalls will be 6204.62.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: girls': other. The rate of duty will be 9.3% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 237. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport