PD D84109 November 16, 1998Type date, centered, two lines below ruling number. Use full text format: "September 1, 1995": Insert 2-digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3-digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6-digit ruling number: CLA-2-61:62:A:P:G34 D84109 CATEGORY: Classification List all 10-digit tariff numbers, separated by a semicolon and a space. Example of format: 5810.10.0000. All numbers listed must match numbers found in body of ruling letter: TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010, 6111.20.4000, 6209.30.3040 Mr. Roger P. Richard Jr., LCBInsert name and address: Fritz Companies, Inc. 2901 Wall Triana Highway Suite A, P.O. Box 6145 Huntsville, AL 35824 Briefly describe goods and country of origin: RE: The tariff classification of infants' wearing apparel from China and Hong Kong Repeat addressee name (omit first name): Dear Mr. Richard: Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)": In your letter dated October 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Gerber Childrenswear, Inc. Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten-digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: The submitted sample, style 13824, is an infant's one-piece creeper of 100% cotton 1x1 rib knit printed fabric. The garment features an envelope neck with rib knit binding at the neckline and lap shoulders, a bow in the center of the neck binding, short sleeves with picot edges, a short gathered skirt with a picot edge, a three-snap crotch, and a "onesies" woven label sewn to the left leg binding. The submitted sample, style 13825, is an infant's one-piece creeper with the upper body and panty coverage made of 100% cotton 1x1 rib knit plain fabric and a short attached skirt made of 65% polyester/35% cotton woven printed fabric. The garment features an envelope neck with woven binding at the neckline and lap shoulders, a bow sewn to the center of the neckline, short sleeves with picot edges, a short gathered skirt with a straight hem, a three-snap crotch, and a "onesies" woven label sewn to the left leg binding. An elasticized headband matches the fabric of the skirt and binding. The submitted sample, style 13826, is an infant's dress of 100% cotton 1x1 rib knit printed fabric. The one-piece garment features an envelope neck with rib knit binding at the neckline and lap shoulders, a bow in the center of the neck binding, short sleeves with rib knit binding, a long gathered skirt with a straight hem covering a three-snap crotch, and a onesies" woven label sewn to the left leg binding. The submitted sample, style 13827, is an infant's dress with the upper body and panty coverage made of 100% cotton 1x1 rib knit plain fabric and a long attached skirt made of 65% polyester/35% cotton woven printed fabric. The one-piece garment features an envelope neck with rib knit binding at the neckline and lap shoulders, a bow in the center of the neck binding, short sleeves with rib knit binding, a long gathered skirt of woven fabric with a straight hem covering the three-snap crotch, and a "onesies" woven label sewn to the left leg binding. All styles will be imported in infants' sizes 12-24 months. Indicate reference to good (style number, product code, etc.), 10-digit tariff number, full tariff language for that tariff number, and duty rate: The applicable subheading for the creepers, styles 13824 and 13825, will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dress, style 13826, will be 6111.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: dresses. The rate of duty will be 11.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the dress, style 13827, will be 6209.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem. All samples will be returned to you. Provide pertinent data: All styles fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. If these garments are imported from Hong Kong, the products are not presently subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Type name of Port Director and Port: John J. Deegan Port Director Atlanta, GA