NY D84103 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-7:RR:NC:2:228 D84103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0712.90.8080 Mr. Andrew S. Harris Nissin Customs Service, Inc. 172-47 Baisley Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of powdered horseradish from Japan Dear Mr. Harris: In your undated letter, received by this office on October 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, submitted with earlier correspondence, was examined and disposed of. The product is an off-white powder said to consist of 100 percent powdered horseradish. The applicable subheading for this product will be 0712.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared...other vegetables...other...other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division