PD D84066 November 16, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D84066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a DOPP KIT from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter, received at Customs October 28,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, NY. The sample submitted with your request, PP 179816 "Far Away Dopp Kit", is a man's toiletry bag approximately 10"x 5.5"x 3.5" in size. The bag has an unlined/undivided interior, a zipper top closure and carry handle. The bag is constructed of polyester fabric coated with PVC on the exterior surface. The applicable subheading for item PP 179816 will be 4202.92.4500 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI