NY D84054 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D84054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. John A. Carrier World Bazaars, Inc. 2400 Yates Avenue Commerce, California 90040 RE: The tariff classification of a photograph frame box from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Carrier: In your letter dated October 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is item number 43472, an aluminum photograph frame that serves as the hinged lid to a small rectangular box. The frame will be used to display a 3.5 by 5-inch photo. The box is composed of medium density fiber and plastic covered with velveteen. It is suitable for holding trinkets. There is a glass mirror mounted inside the box on the back of the frame. The applicable subheading for the photograph frame box will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames of base metal and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division