NY D84052 November 19, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D84052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.20.5000 Mr. Claus Henning AEI Customs Brokerage Services 753 Port America Place Suite 102 Grapevine, TX 76051 RE: The tariff classification of a man's raincoat from Hong Kong China and Taiwan Dear Mr. Henning: In your letter dated October 26, 1998, on behalf of Sidran International, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style name Sidran, is a man's full-length raincoat constructed of a woven polyester mesh fabric which has a 100% polyvinyl chloride sheet on the outer surface. The polyvinyl chloride coating does not obscure the underlying polyester fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the same garment will also be imported under the style names Cripple Creek and Circle S. The raincoat has a pointed collar which is composed on the outer surface of a woven cotton corduroy fabric. The sample garment has a full front opening secured two ways. One closure is a right-over-left five snap closure. The other is an overlapping flap with four left-over-right snap closures. When the garment is secured by either closure additional half snaps can be seen on the outer surface along the front opening. The half snaps are not used in the closure of the garment. In a phone conversation you explained that when imported the raincoat will have the left-over-right snap closure only and that the additional half snaps that are on the sample garment will not be on the imported raincoat. The raincoat has two front pockets with flaps below the waist, long sleeves with elasticized inner storm cuffs and a back vent with an inner gusset secured by snap closures. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The raincoat falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China and Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division