PD D84048 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 D84048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Marylyn Vickers Chadwick's of Boston 35 United Drive W. Bridgewater, Ma. Re: The classification of garments from Macau. Dear Ms. Vickers: In your letter of October 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style SL03 was submitted for classification. Style SL03, a ladies robe, is composed of 100% knit polyester. The garment features a partial frontal zippered opening, a collar, two slant pockets at the waist and two side slits on the bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit robes of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 16.6%. The garment falls into textile category 650. As products of Macau, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.