NY D84047 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84047 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2918.90.4300 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl-2-formyl phenoxy acetate (CAS # 51336-43-7) from France Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ethyl-2-formyl phenoxy acetate, a pharmaceutical intermediate, is an ester of an aromatic carboxylic acid. The applicable subheading for Ethyl-2-formyl phenoxy acetate will be 2918.90.4300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U. S. Note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division