NY D84041 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D84041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6204.69.2540 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse and shorts from Indonesia Dear Ms. Pettit: In your letter dated October 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. Two samples, styles 7200 and 7197, were submitted with your request. Both garments are constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. Style 7200 is a women's blouse that features short sleeves, a collar and lapels and a full front opening secured by five buttons. Style 7197 is a pair of women's shorts. The shorts feature an elasticized waist and side pockets. The applicable subheading for style 7200 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 7197 will be 6204.69.2540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS(, which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: shorts: women's. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. Style 7200 falls within textile category designation 641 and style 7197 falls within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division