NY D84003 December 4, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84003 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Fluoro-4-methoxy aniline, CAS 458-52-6 from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 2-Fluoro-4-methoxy aniline, CAS 458-52-6, is an ether of an amoino-phenol. The chemical compound is also known as 2-Fluoro-4-methoxybenzenamine. 2-Fluoro-4-methoxy aniline, imported in bulk, is used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2-Fluoro-4-methoxy aniline will be 2922.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division