NY D83995 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D83995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.10.00,9017.80.0000 Mr. M. Naji P.O. Box 476 Olathe,Kansas 66051 RE: The tariff classification of school supplies from Turkey. Dear Mr. Naji: In your letter dated October 22,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are four pencil sharpeners, a ruler, a compass, a triangle, a tepmplate with stencil and two box cutters. The applicable subheading for the pencil sharpeners will be 8214.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Paper knives, letter openers, erasing knives, pencil sharpeners (nonmechanical) and blades and other parts thereof. The duty rate will be 0.3 cents each + 4.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ruler will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Drawing,marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments (for example, drafting machines, pantographs, protractors, drawing sets, slide rules, disc calculators); instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes, micrometers, calipers), not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments. The rate of duty will 5.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the compass, triangle and template will be 9017.20.8080, Harmonized Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments (for example, drafting machines, pantographs, protractors, drawing sets, slide rules, disc calculators); instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand (for example, measuring rods and tapes, micrometers, calipers), not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts and accessories thereof: Other....Other. The rate of duty will be 4.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the knives (cutters) will be 8211.93.0060, Harmonized Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives having other than fixed blades...Other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 8214.10.0000, 9017.80.0000, 9017.20.8080 and 8211.93.0060, HTS, which are products of Turkey are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division