PD D83978 November 10, 1998 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 D83978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0070 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's knitted top from Singapore Dear Ms. Dairo: This replaces the letter that we sent you on November 4, 1998, under the same file number. In your letter dated October 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style No. 1J730 is a woman's 100% cotton 1 x 1 rib knitted pullover garment featuring a square neckline in front and back that drops below the nape, a three-button opening in front, sleeveless with formed armholes and 3/4 inch width shoulder straps. The armholes and necklines have ribbed knit capped finishing. The garment is straight cut and reaches the vicinity of the waist. The bottom of the garment is edged with an overlock. The applicable subheading for style number 1J730 is 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19.2%. The tank top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte