PD D83974 November 20, 1998 CLA–2-61:DD:C:D:I01 D83974 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jeanne O’Connor Seino America, Inc. 8010 S.W. 16th Street Renton, WA 98055 RE: The classification of a women’s cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. O’Connor: In your letter dated October 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 84TW511 is a women’s 100% cotton knitted cardigan. It is constructed of over 9 stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. It features a full frontal opening with five button closures, a pointed collar, two front patch pockets below the waist, long hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling should be attached to entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts