PD D83972 November 13, 1998 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CII BJ:I28 D83972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Ms. Cindy Yuen Apparel Group International, LLC 512 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit sweater of man-made fibers containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Yuen: In your letter dated October 22, 1998, on behalf of your client, Oscar, you requested a classification ruling. Style A840966 is a woman's knit sweater of 45% mohair/40% nylon/15% acrylic wool of open work fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a ribbed scoop neckline and long sleeves. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers:other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: sweaters:women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style A840966 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The sample will be returned. 2 The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston