PD D83958 November 10, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D83958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Verda A. Holland Needle-Art Int'l Design, Inc. 2131 E. Braodway Rd., #11 Tempe, AZ 85282 RE: The tariff classification of a TRAVEL POUCH from China. Dear Mr. Holland: In your letter dated October 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, Christmas Gift Bag (no item number), is a drawstring travel pouch approximately 5"x 3.5" dia. The pouch has a textile lined interior, a drawstring closure and embroidery on the exterior. The pouch has an outer surface of 100 cotton fabric. The applicable subheading for this item will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This pouch falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China in category 369 are subject to visa and quota requirements. -2- The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI