NY D83957 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D83957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Mr. Dale Leman Glass Eye Studio Co. 600 Northwest 40th Street Seattle, WA 98107 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Mr. Leman: In your letter dated October 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A catalogue and a representative sample of the item were submitted with your ruling request. The subject glass article (item #772) is a yellow and orange colored daffodil flower with a green colored stem measuring 19 inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for each flower with stem will range from $.73 to $1.75. Our examination revealed very few bubbles, seeds or stones visible throughout the mass of the glass. In your letter, you indicated that there are several chemical agents used in the manufacture of this product which stifle the formation of bubbles, seeds or stones. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass flower will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division