NY D83954 November 10, 1998 CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 D83954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9208.10.0000 Ms. Camille Sanzo Fritz Companies, Inc. 150-20 132nd Ave., 2nd FL. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of music boxes from China. Dear Ms. Sanzo: In your letter dated October 14, 1998, on behalf of Publishers Clearing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a music box, known as the Cape Hatteras musical lighthouse, which measures approximately 9 inches in height by 6 inches at its widest dimension. It depicts a black and white striped lighthouse situated on an island-like base that is composed of polyresin. It is noted that the lighthouse beacon can be lighted via a bottom switch mechanism. Further, it is stated that the beacon rotates when the windup musical mechanism, situated on the bottom, is activated to produce the melody "Somewhere Out There." The applicable subheading for this music box will be 9208.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for music boxes. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division