NY D83925 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115: D83925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Kim Young BDP International 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of inflating needles from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kim: In your letter dated October 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Meijer Inc. The submitted sample is a package containing a plastic inflating needle, a brass inflating needle and a plastic adaptor. It is to be used to inflate sports balls, mattresses, etc. The style number on the package is 46-113132 and in your letter is listed as item 549566. The sample is being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the inflating needles will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division