NY D83924 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. James J. Burcham Nocimen Incorporated P.O. Box G Sandpoint, ID 83864 RE: The tariff classification of a shaft encoder from Japan Dear Mr. Burcham: In your letter dated October 16, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the shaft encoder, described as an incremental type, is an electrical device which is fitted over a rotating shaft. Its function is to sense motion and, in turn, impart the gathered information to a control system so that any necessary adjustments can be made. The applicable subheading for the shaft encoder will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division