PD D83922 November 4, 1998 CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19 D83922 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Robin A. Huff J.Fanok Services, Inc. 701 Penhorn Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a hook and hanger from China. Dear Mr. Huff: In your letter dated October 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tristar Products. The sample submitted with your ruling request, style name "Hook n Hang", is a device, composed of plastic, consisting of a hook connected to a column with two attached arms which can be extended to hold clothing on hangers by means of placing the hangers through the six holes located on each arm. In addition, there are a total of eight swivel hooks on two sides of the column which may be utilized to hang belts or ties. The applicable subheading for the hook and hanger will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area