NY D83919 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D83919 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Robin A. Huff J. Fanok Services, Inc. 701 Penhorn Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic lint remover from China. Dear Ms. Huff: In your letter dated October 20, 1998, on behalf of your client Tristar products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #98-178, lint remover. The product measures approximately 5-1/2 inches in length when closed. This cylinder shaped item is composed of four pieces, a three-part plastic case and a roller. The roller is housed inside the plastic case. The handle operates in a swivel action. This allows the individual to change the position of the lint remover. All of the plastic parts snap together. The lint remover roller is made of plastic. It is covered with an adhesive material to attract and remove lint from clothing. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic lint remover will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division