NY D83913 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 D83913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. John W. Whitaker O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of "Post it Note" Holder from China. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated October 13, 1998, on behalf of GFSI, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style S953, is a leather "Post it Note" Holder. The bottom of the item is leather with four brass fittings to hold the post it pad. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the "Post it Holder" will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division