NY D83908 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 D83908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Mr. John W. Whitaker O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a leather luggage tag from China. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated October 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style S960, is a luggage tag made of leather measuring approximately 4 «" by 3". It has a slit on one side in which an identification card can be inserted. Also there is a leather strap with a buckle which is used to attach the tag to the luggage. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the luggage, Style S960 will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division