NY D83904 October 29, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83904 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joan A. Fleischman Fairfield Processing Corporation 88 Rose Hill Avenue P.O. Box 1157 Danbury, CT 06813-1157 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from Mexico. Dear Ms. Fleischman: In your letter dated October 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pillow shell made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric. It is sewn closed on four sides except for an opening of approximately 5 inches. After importation into the United States the shell will be stuffed with fiber filling. It measures approximately 14 1/2" x 14 1/2". The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division