NY D83888 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D83888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of travel shoe bags from China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated October 12, 1998, on behalf of Fresh Appeal Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for travel shoe bags. You have submitted two samples of shoe bags manufactured of cotton woven fabric. The bags are divided by stitching down the center to contain one pair of shoes. The bags are not "domestic" shoe bags, rather the bags are designed to provide the storage, protection, organization and portability for a pair of shoes similar to a travel bag of Heading 4202, HTS. The applicable subheading for the travel shoe bags of cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The shoe bags fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division