NY D83849 November 9, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 D83849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8520.90.0080 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Ave. P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of a digital sequencer recorder from Japan. Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated November 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is the Yamaha DSR1 Digital Sequencer Recorder. It is designed as a digital recording and playback device with a tone generator for the Yamaha Midi-equipped piano. The unit can use 3.5 inch floppy diskettes. The unit comes with a wireless remote control, cables and an AC/DC adapter. One can record keyboard performance into the internal memory or onto floppy disks and reproduce the sound. The applicable subheading for the digital sequencer recorder will be 8520.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Magnetic tape recorders and other sound recording apparatus, whether or not incorporating a sound reproducing device: Other ... Other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division