NY D83837 November 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D83837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Arthur Bodek Graham & James 885 Third Avenue, 24th Floor New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated October 19, 1998, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 35861281 is a woman's pullover that is constructed from 90% cotton, 10% rayon, rib knit fabric that has a 1x1x1x1x1x3 repeat pattern. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a mock turtleneck and long sleeves. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division