NY D83792 November 20, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Judy Buchwitz TEP Systems, Inc. 10800 Normandale Blvd. Bloomington, MN 55437 RE: The tariff classification of an "Infoshow Consumer Information Center" from Canada Dear Ms. Buchwitz: In your letter dated October 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the "Infoshow Consumer Information Center" is an electrically operated device which displays visual and audio advertising information about consumer products such as detergent. It consists of a plastic housing containing a sensor board, an acrylic screen, a speaker, a power supply, bulbs and other components. When activated, the screen, which is divided into quadrants, displays still pictures of the products being advertised and the speaker provides a simultaneous audio description. The applicable subheading for the "Infoshow Consumer Information Center" will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTSUSA. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. With respect to country of origin marking, Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, requires that every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States be marked in a conspicuous place in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin. There are certain exceptions with regard to products eligible under NAFTA. The authority for granting exemption from the marking requirements is within the purview of the Port Director at the port of entry. We suggest that you direct this and your other specific questions concerning importation to the Port Director, U.S. Customs Service, 330 2nd Ave. So., Minneapolis, MN 55401 2211. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division