NY D83782 November 18, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.4000 Ms. Christy A. Chalfant Kenneth M. Williams & Associates, Inc. P.O. Box 51607 Indianapolis International Airport Indianapolis, IN 46251 RE: The tariff classification of a pager from Japan Dear Ms. Chalfant: In your letter dated October 13, 1998, on behalf of Brightpoint, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the pager is a battery operated device which vibrates to alert the user that there is an incoming telephone call. It does not display any alphanumeric information. The applicable subheading for the pager will be 8531.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paging alert devices. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division