PD D83752 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 D83752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch Attorneys and Counselors At Law 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated October 15, 1998, on behalf of your client, Susan Bristol Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1912485, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The surface of the fabric has more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The vest has a round neckline with a drawstring, a full front opening with a zipper closure, oversized armholes, kangaroo pockets below the waist, side vents and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach