PD D83751 November 17, 1998 CLA-2-61:CL:FO:CB:I20 D83751 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a women's cardigan to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated October 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., of Boston, Massachusetts. The submitted sample, designated style number 1912907, is a women's cardigan manufactured from a 100% cotton knit fabric having six stitches per centimeter measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by four metal buttons, a pointed collar, long, hemmed sleeves, two front patch pockets below the waist, interior satin edge-trimming, a satin half-moon patch, a rear hanger loop, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirt, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure