NY D83716 November 5, 1998 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 D83716 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5705.00.2030 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of an acrylic rug from China. Dear Mr. Sirico: This letter replaces New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) D82615 which you recently received. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the quota category contained in the body of the ruling was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below. . The instant sample is a rug made from 100 percent acrylic yarns. It has a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) base. This rug is not woven, tufted, or knotted but is constructed by gluing the acrylic yarns to the PVC base. The rug's pile like surface contains a sculpted floral design. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5705.00.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. The rug falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division