NY D83708 December 11, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 D83708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated October 15, 1998, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article, NOAH'S ARK KEEPSAKE BOX - PP 179135, is round decorative agglomerated stone trinket box with a hinged lid. The item depicts a miniature ark and measures approximately four inches in height (including lid) by two and one quarter inches in diameter. You stated that the article is made of crushed stone agglomerated with plastics resin. Our lab has confirmed that the submitted sample consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone article will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be one percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999 the rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division