PD D83644 November 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 D83644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's knit vest from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated October 14, 1998, on behalf of your client, Kids International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which will be imported as style T154 or T155, is a girl's vest constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester finely knit fabric. The garment features a v-shape neckline, a full front opening with six button closures, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that style T154 and T155 are identical in all respects except for color and size. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a girl's size 10. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Hong Kong or China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport