NY D83633 November 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D83633 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Tamee H. MacMillan Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's skirtall from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. MacMillan: In your letter dated October 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #MM276, is a girl's woven skirtall. The garment is constructed of 100% blue denim cotton fabric and features adjustable shoulder straps, a significant front bib rise, and a button closure at the waist, on both sides. The skirtall also has two rear patch pockets, embroidered designs on the front panel, slash pockets below the waist at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the skirtall will be imported in girls' sizes 4, 5/6, and 6X/7. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the skirtall, Style #MM276 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 8.4% ad valorem. The skirtall falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division