NY D83598 November 10, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D83598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Marc S. Greenberg American Shipping Co., Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of carrying bags from China. Dear Mr. Greenberg: In your letter dated October 12, 1998, on behalf of Evenflo Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling for carrying bags. The samples submitted, styles 295213440 and 295215010, are carrying bags having an exterior and interior surface of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting with an inner layer of rubber foam. The interiors are designed with various compartments to contain breast pumps and accessories. Style 295213440 is unique, in that it is actually two separate bags that are attached by means of a hook and loop fastener to form one unit. The applicable subheading for the carrying bags of PVC plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division